Monday, April 6, 2009

Formula 1 Malaysian Grand Prix

I wrote a blog not too long ago about 3 signs / symptoms of being a blogger. Just recently, i had another encounter with these very interesting signs, a new sign this time actually.

4) Symption #4 - You use the camera in the opposite direction.


Anyway, these were the 2 peeps i went to F1 with, Huai Bin & Debbie. 18 years old college chic. I was telling Debbie that its been years since i went out with an 18 year old. She wasn't sure if that was a compliment....... paranoid that she's wearing bracers & talking too much.... but i meant it as one - i enjoyed the energy. Pleasure meeting you Debbie
a
Thanks to LG, i had the chance to experience F1 in Sepang. By the way, i just hit another milestone in my life. LG addressed me "Dear Blog Partner,". To be honest, i wasnt quite used to it... LOL... Blog Partner?


There was a live Jamiroquai performance too and we attended their con.... poster, we missed the concert ... T___T (Fourfeetnine thought me this)
Man i was counting my lucky balls with new sightings, i had another experience with blogger symptom #3 - you are always with the camera, its like you can sense the lenses, even when you are on something else. Out of 2 sightings, both are women so there could be a gender exemption.

Below are some pictures of the race track. I was at C2 in the hillstand and it was a direct view of the grand stand and the final few curves before the machines thunder pass the grand stand & trigger a cheering crowd.



Now will the real slim shady please stand up, please stand up.

Somebody put a comment on my chatbox thinking he was fuckin "Bob the Builder" ..LOL
a
And this, the amazing 18 years old.

As opposed to popular believe that FI race tracks are always like a burning heat pool, this race i went to was actually cloudy & polluted with rain clouds. It would have been cool to be chillin at the grass tho but too far a walk, so we stayed put. Lucky we did coz it poured later.
Few more pictures before it rains....



Poured cats and dogs....


And the crowd loved it, because the machines paced down for photo ops. ..

And i still cant figure why the crowd cheered when the safety car rounded the track. I was swearing leperchauns at the safety car instead.. lol it means no more race for now

As the tracks continue to be empty, i started to get really impatient. Especially with the muddy & slippery grounds... water started to flow out from the drains into the mud so it got really fucked up. But the crowd was still very high spirited, they even did a Mexican wave which i eagerly participated in - lol virgin mah...

6 comments:

debra fong said...

nice meeting you that day!
and we should have lunch soon since you work TOO near HELP Uni.

ahahaha: )

AND EH SINCE WHEN AM I PARANOID WHEN I WEAR BRACES.
braces are cool 8) hahahhaa wtf

des said...

hellO debbie! ... debra =) sorry, very nice meeting you too! and you look cute with your braces! lunch lunch ... lemme know when you're around the area

Huai Bin said...

It was great eh Des? I loved it! :)

We should go on a road trip together mate.

Valonia said...

I recently came accross your blog and have been reading along. I thought I would leave my first comment. I dont know what to say except that I have enjoyed reading. Nice blog. I will keep visiting this blog very often.


Ann

http://racingonlinegames.net

fourfeetnine said...

got a lot of variations!

T_______T
T3T
T.T

wtf

des said...

Huai Bin - We have alot in common! Road trips .. bring it on mate.

Ann - That's probably the nicest comment ive gotten on my blog. Thanks!

Fourfeetnine - T3T WTF